Bios and Vignettes

Bios

updated   Nov 13
OVERSEAS GROUP
Karin '43   USA
Place of Birth:   Germany  (Silesia), moved to USA in 1956
Languages:   English, German
Rowed since:  1969
Rowing Club Activities:  (along with ex-husband Gus) started & coached the  Vesper BC women's program 1970-75
Rows: formerly on the Schuylkill River, Philadelphia; now occasionally on Lake Perez (no club) and Schuylkill River (Vesper BC)
Competitive Sports:  rowing, running, bicycling, duathlon, cross country skiing, an occasional triathlon
Past Sports Achievements:  first in WF1x at 2006 SilverSkiff; in Turin;  34 US National Titles (open & masters), USA National Rowing Team 1970-74,  31 wins  (mostly in 1x) at HOSR  since 1972, several medals at the HOCR in the early 70's,  many wins at local regattas in open and later in masters  races, 2 golds in cycling and 3 in rowing at the 1985 Toronto World Masters Games, many first places at triathlons in various masters categories during the 1980s, 1989 AllAmerican Triathlete - W45-49,
Outdoor Recreational Activities:  hiking, backpacking, canoeing, cross-country skiing, snowshoeing, kayaking, trail running
Hobbies:  organizing  "Masters International"  composite crews for FISA Masters/EuroMasters regattas, reading (private library of over 6,000 books), opera  & musicals, doing puzzles, playing Mahjongg, "handyman" around the house, square dancing, gardening, Tai Chi
Travel:  all USA states (except Alaska), Bhutan, China, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Australia, New Zeland, Uzbekistan, Greece, Moscow, Norway, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Denmark, France, Netherlands, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Slovakia, Scotland, Austria, Poland, Canada, Virgin Islands, Jamaica, Croatia, Lithuania, Nepal, Burma, Cambodia, Morocco
Dislikes:  rock and jazz music, everyday domestic chores
Magdi '54   GER
Place of Birth:  Budapest, Ungarn  -  seit 1998 in Deutschland
Languages:  Ungarisch, Deutsch, Englisch, Russisch
Rowed since:  1980 bis 1998 in Ungarn, seit 1998 in Deutschland
Rows:  auf dem Bodensee (RC Undine Radolfzell), Titisee (Titisee RV) und Rhein (Waldshuter RV)
Current Competitive Sport:  rudern
Other Sports:  radfahren, laufen, skilanglauf (skaten), schwimmen
Past Sports Achievements:  Gold in WD1x at DRV Masters; Silverin WD1x at 2007 Silverskiff; Gold in WD1x at 2007 Rose vom Woerthersee; Basketball 1966-1974 in der ersten Ungarischen Nationalliga, Triathlon, Halbmarathon (laufen), Rudermarathon-Regatten:  mehrmals Budapest-Baja (170 km) auf der Donau (Siege im 2x+, 4x+), fuenf mal Genfersee Regatta (165 km, im 8x+ und 4x+), diverse Langstrecken-Regatten (12-84 km), Ungarische Meisterin im WB1x (1996), 3 Siege (WD1x, WD2x, WC8+) beim 2006 Internationales Tschechiches Masters Championat
Hobbies:  reisen, Musik, lesen, Natur
Travel:  Ungarn, Deutschland, Oesterreich, England, Schottland, Holland, Frankreich, Schweiz, Italien, Spanien, Russland, Estland, Lettland, Ukraine, Slowakei, Tschechei, Polen, Rumaenien, Kroatien, Slowenien, Serbien, Montenegro, Tuerkei, Thailand, Kroatien
Joelle '54   FRA
Place of Birth:  St. Germain en laye, France
Language:  French
Rowed:  since 1975
Rows: on the Seine River (RC Port-Marly since 1980)
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing (she races in  1000m, 4km and 6km events) , indoor rowing
Past Sports Achievements: Concept 2: French record (7:39) for women 40-49 and lightweight women 50-59;  European record (7:35) for women 50-59; First place: lightweight women 50-59  (7:37) at  the 2005, 2006  & 20067 French Concept2 Championships. Fifth place (7:41), lightweight women's 40-49 at the 2004 Crash'B. World Championships. Second place, women's lightweight 50-59 at the 2003 Concept2 European Open Championships (only 5 sec. behind ex-Olympian Joan Van Blom). Silver in Veterans 2x at the 2003  & 2006 French 1000m Championships, gold medals in Veterans 2x in 2002, 2004, 2005 and 2007.  ist Veterans W1x at 2006 & 2007 Le Tour des Iles, Paris. 4 golds at the 2006 International Masters Regatta in Vichy; 
Other Sports:  bicycling
Hobbies:  remodeling their house, taking walks
Additional Comments:  married to Jean-Luc and has a son (Gael)
Antonella '65  ITA
Place of Birth:  Italy
Languages:  Italian, a little English
Rowed:  1979-1988, started again in 1990
Rows:  on Lake Camabbio in Corgeno, Italy
Competitive Sports:  rowing
Other rowing activities:  taught courses to first level rowing coaches
Past Sports Achievements:  on Italian National Team from 1980-1988 (started as a junior in 1980) and competed in singles and 4x at World and European Championships; competed at the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles;  medals in many national competitions
Hobbies:  reading, painting (a special technique with crayons), devotes much time to her 2 dogs,
Travel:   ???
Special Comments:  In 1996 a tumor in my left kidney necessitated its complete removal and made for a difficult recovery.  In 2008, after the death of my father from a stomach tumor, I threw away all medicines and went back to rowing. Water has saved my life!  Since 2009 I compete with MI with pride and passion.
Iris '60  GER
Place of Birth:  Hamburg
Languages:  German, some English
Rowed:  1973-1985, started again in 2009
Rows:  on the Alster River and the canals (einfach ein traumhaftes Wassersportgebiet) mit Wassersportabteilung Polizei Hamburg (WSAP)
Competitive Sports:  rowing, dragonboat racing
Past Sports Achievements:  1973-1985 - Hochleistungsport Rudern; Teilnahme on 5 WM und 12 DM; mehrfache Deutsche Meisterin und Platzierungen im Einer, Riemenzweier und Vierer; nominiert fuer Olympischen Spiele 1980 (Moskau - Boycott) und 1984 (Los Angeles - Platz 3 im 2- und Platz 6 im 8+); 1977: 3. Platz JWM SF2- in Belgrad; 1983: 3-facher Neuseelaendischer Meister; 1985-1993 Judo: Braungurt und Bundesligateilnahme; von 2000: Regattateilnahme im Drachenboot
Outdoor Recreational Activitites:  Fahrradfahren, Nordic Walking/Jogging
Hobbies:  Musik hoeren, Entspannen und Traeumen, mit Freunden Essen gehen und Wein trinken
Travel:  ???
Barbara B '40   POL
Place of Birth:  Poland
Languages:  Polish, Russian, English
Rowed:  1959-70, returned in 2002 as a masters rower
Rows:  on canal between Vistula River and Zegrze Lake (Warszawa AZS)
Competitive Sports:  rowing,  swimming (in the past)
Past Sports Achievements:  2 golds in 2006 and 3 golds in 2007 at Polish Masters Championships; bronze in 4x+ at European Championships in Berlin and in 4+ at Snagov (Romania); bronze in 2x at Championships Academic Competition in Vienna;
Outdoor Recreational Activities:  backpacking, alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, bicycling, sailing, windsurfing (once in a while), hiking
Hobbies:  music
Travel:  Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Austria, France, Portugal, Russia, Hungary, San Marino, Monaco, Switzerland, Romania, Ukraine, Holland, UK, Algeria (Sahara Desert); favorite destinations are Italy and former Yugoslavia (Croatia, Slovenia, Dalmatia)
Eva Sch '42    GER
Place of Birth:  Germany
Language:  German
Rowed since:  1958
Rows:  auf der Havel und den damit verbundenen Seen (Berlin und Potsdam)
Club:  z.z. FRCW Berlin und Potsdam RG (frueher FDRC, Siemens RC)
Past Sports Achievements:  ; e1960 zweifache Deutsche Jugendmeisterin (Rennen und Stilrudern) fuer die BRD, danach bis 1965 div. Rennen in der Junior and Senior Klasse in der BRD. Altersgruppen-Sieger bei der Langstreckenregatta "Quer durch Berlin" (7km und 12 Bruecken) von 1996-2001 und 2006;  2002 und 2004, Sieger im "Potsdam-Rudermarathon"; Gold bei den 2007 DRV Masters Championships
Outdoor Recreational Activities:  bergwandern, skilanglauf, schwimmen
Hobbies:  Gartenarbeit, Kriminalromane, Hunde (speziell Dackel)
Travel:  Deutschland, Frankreich, Oesterreich, Schweiz, Daenemark, Spanien, Tschechien, Slowakei, Aegypten, Sri Lanka, Kanada, Schottland, Kroatien, USA, Litauen
Ellen B '60   GER
Place of Birth:  Duisburg, Germany
Languages:  German, English
Rowed since:  1977-1987;  started masters rowing in 2009
Rows: ???
Competitive Sports:  rowing, swimming, running, occasional triathlon
Past Sports Achievements:  8 National German Titles (2-, 4+); 3 New Zaland titles (2-, 4+, 8+); participant at '79-'83 World Championships; bronze medal at Los Angeles Olympics
Outdoor Activities:  hiking, bicycling, cross country and downhill skiing
Hobbies:  reading, meeting people, playing with my dog
Travel:  Austria, Switzerland, Italy, Netherlands, Denmark, Greece, USA, New Zealand, Canada
Margit G '48   HUN
Place of Birth:  Hungary
Languages:  Hungarian, German, English
Rowed since: 1967
Rows: auf der kleinen Donau zwischen zwei Schleusen (MTK Buadpest).
Past Rowing Achievements:  was on Hungarian National Team and raced in crews at European Championships in 1970, 1972 and 1973; has been competing at FISA Masters/EuroMasters every year since 1997; 2 golds in  2006 & 1 gold in 2007 at the Hungarian National Veteran Championships; 
Other Sports:  skiing
Hobbies:  gardening, dancing
Travel:  Italy, Turkey, plus all the countries where she competed 
Sylvia G  '71  GER
Place of Birth:  Germany (Lingen/Ems)
Languages:  German, English
Rowed since:  1983
Rowing Club:  seit 1983 Lingener Rudergesellschaft, 1992-1999 Ruderverein Muenster, 1999-2001 Ruderclub Hansa Dortmund, seit 2000 Duisburger Ruderverein
Rows on: Regattastrecke Duisburg Wedau
Past Sports Achievements: Bronze Deutsche Hochschulmeisterschaften (4x und 8+),
1. Platz DRV Masters Championat (8+ und mix 8+),
Outdoor Activities:  laufen, schwimmen, Inline skaten
Travel: Europa, Kenia, Australien, Hong-Kong, New York, Alaska
Carola '67   GER
Place of Birth:  Duesseldorf, Germany
Languages:  German, English
Rowed since:  1982, started masters rowing in 2007
Rowing Club:  RC Aschaffenburg
Rows on:  Main River, Aschaffenburg
Current Competitive Sport:  rowing
Rowing Club Activities:  coaches beginners (children)
Other Sports & Activities:  running, bicycling, cross-country skiing
Past Sports:  gymnastics
Past Sports Achievements: ???
Hobbies:  playing viola in orchestra and quartet
Travel:  USA, most European countries, Turkey, Japan, Singapore
Additional Comments:  row often with my husband Andreas ('64); remaining time I spend at work......
Merete B '47   DEN
Place of Birth:  Copenhagen
Languages:  Danish, Norwegian, Swedish, English, German
Rowed since:  1964
Rows:  on Esrum Lake (Fredensborg RC)
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing
Rowing Activities:  President of the Danish Racing Committee; Team Manager for the Danish crews (U17, U19, U23, Seniors) at the World Championships; coaching on the ergometer  at the club in the winter
Past Sports Achievements:  15 times Senior Danish Champion 1964-1971; 4 times Senior Nordic Champion 1969-1971; won 4 Crash-B World Indoor Rowing Championships 1997-2000; 6 times World Record  holder at 2000M in her age group; gold at 2007 Danish Concept2 Championships; Silver at 2007 Concept2 EuroOpen;
Outdoor Recreational Activities:  holidays and rowing with husband, gardenening
Hobbies:  house, participating in rowing activities.
Travel: Sweden, Norway, Finland, Lithuania, Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary, Greece, Italy, France, Spain, Portugal, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, UK, Scotland, Lichtenstein, Germany, Iceland, all of the former Yugoslavia,  USA, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Tunesia, Mexico, China
Additional Comments:  married to Svend, who has his own web site with master photos (www.rowing.dk), 2 daughters (one married and living in Sydney, Australia)
Vida '60  LTU
Place of Birth:  Klaipeda, Lithuania
Languages:  Lithuanian, Russian, learning English
Rowed since:  1974-1980,  masters since 2005
Rows:  on the Dane River in Klaipeda
Club Affiliation:  Klaipeda Masters Rowing Club "Danges yriai"
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing
Past Sports Achievements:  Lithuanian National Team 1978-1980; during that time 5x Lithuanian Champion in 1x, 2x, 4x;  
Other Sports:  running, cross-country skiing
Hobbies:  event organization, herbal and mushroom gathering in the forest
Travel:  Latvia, Estonia, Poland, Germany, Austria, Italy, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Russia
Vroni '40   GER
Place of Birth:  Dresden, Germany
Language:  Deutsch
Rowed since:  trainierte von 1955 bis 1965 beim Sportclub Einheit (heute Dresdner RC); 1993 zum masters rudern zurueckgekehrt
Rows:  auf der Elbe zwischen Blasewitz und Pillnitz (USV TU Dresden), seit einigen Jahren Gastruderin beim Dresdner RV.  Unser Slogan:  "Elberudern macht hart und stark"
Current Competitive Sport:  rudern
Past Sports Achievements (Erfolge):  Deutscher Jugendmeister, Deutscher Meister und Vize Europameister (alle im 4x+); viele nationale & internationale Siege (im Ostblock) im 1x, 2x und 4x;  Auszeichnung als "Meister des Sports" der DDR.  In 1999 vom Land Sachsen ausgezeichnet als "Seniorensportlerin des Jahres"; 1. Platz beim DRV Masters Championat in 2002, 2004, 2006 und 2007 u.a.m.;
Other Sports Activities (Andere Sportliche Aktivitaeten):  skilanglauf, radeln, laufen
Hobbies:  Familie zusammenhalten, Freundschaften pflegen, Garten und Gewaechshaus, schnorcheln, Motorradfahren (aber nur wenn in Kanada!)
Travel:  Kanada, Alaska, Florida, Australien, Peking, Tuerkei, Griechenland, Italien, Tunesien, Spanien, Holland, Norwegen, Tschechien, Slowakei, Ungarn, Polen, Kuba, Mexiko, Jamaika, Grand Caimen, USA, Kroatien, Aegypten, Litauen. "Ein Anruf genuegt und schon ist sie weg!"
Groesster Wunsch:  gesund bleiben um u.a. noch lange rudern zu koennen und noch viele nette Mastersruderinnen kennenlernen.
Ulla '70   DEN
Place of Birth:  Copenhagen, Denmark
Languages:  Danish, English, some German
Rowed since:  1985, stopped for a few years because of a fractured rib in the back (and children!) before starting again in 2000 as a masters rower
Rows:  on Soroe Lake (Soroe RC)
Current Competitive Sport:  rowing
Rowing Club Activities:  coaches winter gym
Other Sports & Activities:  bicycling, swimming, aerobics, cross-country and downhill skiing
Past Sports:  basketball, sailing
Past Sports Achievements:  5th in 4x at 1987 Junior World Championships; 4th in 2x at 1988 Junior World Championships; 9th in 2x at 1989 World Championships; Silver in 2x at 1989 Match des Seniors; Bronze in 4x at 1989 Match des Seniors; 8th in 4x at 1991 World Championships; Danish and Nordic Champion in various junior and senior 1x, 2x, 4x and 8+ events, 2005 & 2006  Danish 1x Champion; 2006 Scandinavian Open 1x Champion; gold at 2007 Danish Concept2 Championships; gold at Crash-B Sprint World Indoor Championships; gold at Odensee Long Distance Regatta in open women's 2x, made it to the petit finals at all the 2007 World Cup Tour races;
Hobbies:  cooking, gardening
Travel:  Norway, Sweden, Germany, Grance, Italy, Austria, USA, Bulgaria, Netherland, Scotland, Switzerland, UK, Greece, Portugal
Additional Comments: married to loving husband Michael and has two children, Andreas ('95) and Daniel ('98)
Marjolein '69   NED
Place of Birth:  Paramaribo, Suriname (So. America). Parents went back to the Netherlands when she was a baby. Raised in the Netherlands.
Languages:  Dutch, English, German, a little French
Rowed since:  1984;  learned rowing in a 1x; started racing in 1987 (4+ and 1x), first heavyweight, then lightweight. Started masters rowing in 1998.
Rows:  ???
Rowing Activities:  coaches at club,  works for the Dutch Rowing Federation
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing
Other Sports:  ice skating, climbing, running
Past Sports Activities:  gymnastics
Past Sports Achievements:  made the lighthweigt 1x final at the 1993 World University Games; won the 1x at the Veteran Head of the River Race (Amsterdam) in 1998 and 2005; won B1x and B2x at the 2005 Henley Veterans; silver (WB1x) at 2006 Skiffhead; gold (WB1x) at 2006 Erasmus Sprints and 2006 Amsterdam Masters; silver (WB2x) at 2006 Pairs Head of the River (GBR);
Hobbies:  reading, playing card and board games, coaching, watching movies, playing with her children
Travel:  Belgium, Germany, Luxembourg, Hungary, UK, Italy, Greece, Czech Republic, Spain, France, Switzerland, Poland,  USA (for the World University Games)
Special Interests:  her two children Martin (1999) and Yvonne (2000)
Sylke '64, cox  GER
Place of Birth:  Leipzig, Germany
Languages:  German, a (very) little bit English
Rows since:  1975, 1977-82 cox SC DHfK Leipzig, 1983-90 Uebungsleiter, 2001 zum Rudersport zurueck gekehrt als cox fuer Masters; als Ausgleich Einer fahren und Wanderrudern
Rows: auf dem Elsterflutbett zwischen 2 Staustufen ca 4km, die Strecke liegt mitten in der Stadt Leipzig und wird von vielen Bruecken ueberquert (ARV zu Leipzig)
Past Sports Achievements: cox - 3. Platz zur DDR-Meisterschaft; Plaetze 1-3 bei der Kinder- und Jugendspartakiade; erfolgreich bei FISA Masters Regatten seit 2002; 1. Platz in Valdivia, Chile 2005; Sieg Henley Veteran-Regatta 2009;  rudern - 2x Studentenmeister
Hobbies:  Radfahren, Skifahren
Travel:  fast alle Laender Europas, Chile
Felicity '55   SUI
Place of Birth:  London
Languages:  French, English, now trying to learn German
Rowed since:  1883
Rows:  on the Alster (Hamburg) since 2004, before that on the Rhone and Lac Leman (Geneva) 
Current Competitive Sport:  rowing, now coxing while in Hamburg
Past Rowing Achievements:  10x Swiss Champion; raced for Swiss National Team: 1985-1989, 1992; raced for GB National Team: 1990-1991; ist (open 4x) at 2006 Fari Cup in Hamburg; silver at 2006 Deutsches Meisterschaftsrudern (Grossboot); 2 golds & 1 silver at 2007 German Masters; gold at 2007 DRV Masters Championships,gold at Ratzeburger Sprint Cup;
Positions of Responsibility:  president of the rowing section at the Societe Nautique de Geneve 1989-1998; president of the organizing committee of the "Tour du Leman a la Rame" (Switzerland) 2002-2003; coaching rowing since 2002 
Past Competitive Sports:  basketball, running, downhill skiing
Hobbies:  bicycling, running, skiing (downhill/cross-country), painting
Travel:  USA, Finland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Great Britain, Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Australia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Austria, Slovenia, Canada, Spain, Greece
Liga '47   LAT
Place of Birth:  Latvia
Languages:  Latvian, Russian, German
Rowed since:   1961
Rows:  on the Lielupe River (in Dangava)
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing
Past Sports Achievements:  Latvian National Team 1961-1972; during that time 10x Latvian Champion in 1x; Silver at Moscow Regatta & 7th best in USSR at that time
Other Sports:  cross-country skiing, alpine skiing, indoor rowing
Hobbies:  knitting
Travel:  Russia, Lithuania, Estonia, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Croatia, Sweden, Norway, France, Scotland, Bulgaria, Georgia, Ukraine
Marietta '41   HUN
Place of Birth:  Hungary
Languages:  Hungarian, German, Italien, a little English
Rowed since:  1957-1965, masters seit 1993
Rows: auf der Kleinen Donau zwischen zwei Schleusen (MTK Budapest)
Past Sports Achievements:  3 golds at the 2007 Hungarian Masters Championships; 9  Ungarische-Meisterschafts Siege im  W4x; 
Other Sports:  tennis, skiing
Hobbies:  gardening, Theater, classical Musik, dancing, Bridge
Travel:  Italy, Canada, Croatia, Spain, plus all the countries where she competed
Hilary '58  RSA
Place of Birth:  Tripoli, Libya; early childhood in Kenya
Languages:  English, French, some Italian ad a little Zulu (currently learning!)
Rowed since:  2004
Rows: in Durban harbour (Durban RC)
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing
Past Sports Achievements:  numerous wins in senior and masters events on local SA circuit; winner Henley Vets WD1x 2008;
Other Rowing Activities:  resident coach at Durban RC; specialist in coaching Para-athletes
Previous Competitive Sports:  squash, tennis, swimming; horse-riding; field hockey
Other Current Sporting Activities:  hiking, dancing (Latin and ballroom). Not much time for anything else as rowing has taken over my life!
Hobbies: pottery, reading, writing, gardening, opera
Travel:  travelled as a way of life for a long time so pretty well everywhere except China and Japan. Now a total homebody and only go overseas to row!
Greatest non-rowing goal:  to have a dog!!!!
Beate '49   GER
Place of Birth:  Leipzig, Germany
Languages:  German, English
Rowed:  from 1964-1976, startet again in 1997 as Masters rower
Rows: auf dem Elsterflutbett zwischen zwei Staustufen (ARV zu Leipzig); die 4 km lange Strecke ist sehr interessant weil sie mitten in der Stadt liegt und von vielen Bruecken ueberquert wird. (on the Elsterflutbett between two dams; the 4 km long distance is very interesting because it is in the middle of the city and crossed by many bridges)
Current Competitive Sport:  rowing (started racing in masters in 2000)
Past Competitive Sport:  schwimmen bis zum 15. Lebensjahr
Past Sports Achievements:  mehrfache Studentenmeisterin der DDR im 4x und 4+ waehrend ihrer Studentenzeit an der Leipziger University; won several student championships of the GBR in 4x and 4+ while she attended Leipziger Univerisity
Hobbies:  schwimmen (als Freizeitsport); reading, baking
Travel:  Czech Republic, Poland,  Russia, Estonia, Bulgaria, Hungary, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Scotland
Special interests: keeping her old house in repair and attending to her little garden
Monika '79  NED
Place of Birth:  Bielsko Biala (Poland), moved to Netherlands at age 6
Languages:  Dutch, English, Polish, German, a little bit of Spanish and French
Rowed since:  1997
Rows: on the Schie (canal between the Hague and Delft)
Club:  RV De Laak
Other Sports & Activities:  cycling, running, speed skating
Past Sports Achievements:  raced in the US at Univ of Miami from 1999-2002; raced with Dutch National Team during 2005 and part of 2006; 3rd place at Dutch Nationals in 2-; wins in single at Silverskiff, Henley Masters, Head of the Hooch; Skiffhead and many other smaller events; multiple top 5 finishes at HOCR
Hobbies:  dancing (mambo, brazilian zouk, bachata and samba de gafieria); home renovations; arts and crafts
Travel:  USA (to most parts except the Northeast), most of western Europe, some eastern Europe, Yucatan Peninsula Mexico, Cuba, Lanzarote
Kamilla '56   HUN
Place of Birth:  Hungary
Languages:  Hungarian, German
Rowed since:  1973
Rows:  on the Little Danube (RC Csepel Budapest) 
Competitve Sports:  rowing
Past Sports Achievements:  rowed in the Hungarian National 4x at the 1984 Olympics; 4 golds at 2007 Hungarian Masters;
Outdoor Recreational Activities:  alpine skiing, Nordic skiing
Hobbies:  her dogs, gardening
Travel:  all over Europe, USA, Asia
Maria '43   HUN
Place of Birth:  Hungary
Languages:  Hungarian, a little German
Rowed since:  1960-1975, masters since 1993
Rows: auf der Kleinen Donau zwischen zwei Schleusen (Csepel)
Past Rowing Achievements:  22-mal Ungarische Meisterin in 2x und 4x; in 1963 W4x EM Bronze; in 1965 W4x EM Gold; in 1967 W4x EM Silber; in 1968  W1x EM 6. Platz;  in 1974 W4x WM 6. Platz; started competing at masters level in 1993; 2 golds in 2006 and 4 golds in 2007 at the Hungarian National Veteran Championships;
Travel:  Spain, Jamaica, Greece,  plus all the countries where she competed
Sandra '73  NED
Place of Birth:  Holland (Pumerend)
Languages:  Dutch, English, German
Rowed since:  1983, started masters rowing in 2012 at Duisburg FISA Masters
Current Sports and Rowing Club Activities:  rowing, indoor rowing, coxing
Rows:  occasionally on the IJssel, Berkl and other rowing venues when training with other rowers; otherwise trains on the erg and mountain bike
Past Sports Achievements:  16 first places at various Dutch regattas in 2011-2013, including:  light WA1x at Skiffhead; WB1x, WB2x, mixC2x at Dutch Masters Open, MW1x and MW2x at Amsterdam Masters;  light W40+ at World Ergohead Amsterdam; 3rd place at 2013 Rose vom Woerthersee (but lost 4 minutes because lack of launching space prevented her from starting in her assigned wave and she was forced to start after all the heats - this probably cost her 1st place); 1986-1991 junior rower with golds at various regattas, including Koninklijke Hollandbeker, Head of the River, Skiffhead;
Outdoor Recreational Activities:  mountain biking, showshoeing
Hobbies: the Kids, reading, gardening
Travel:  Europe, especially Austria
Lizzie '48   DEN
Place of Birth:  Rorvig, Denmark
Languages:  Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English, some German and a little French
Rowed since:  1990
Rows:  on Esrum Lake (Fredensborg RC)
Current Competitive Sport:  rowing
Rowing Club Activities:  member of rowing and education committees in Fredensborg RC; previously president of Humlebaek RC for 6 years; later president for the association of all the 23 rowing clubs in Zealand, DK for another 6 years (husband Terkel took over after me)
Other Sports & Activitites:  bicycling, walking (along beaches & in mountains); cross-country skiing
Past Sports Achievements:  2 silver in marathon rowing (78 km race along the Danish coast at night, takes about 8 hours in special open water 2x+); 3 bronze in 3x in DM long distance rowing (10 km); 3 silver in DM indoor rowing; bronze in 1x and silver in 8+ at 2002 Melbourne World Masters Games;  gold in 2x at 2005 Edmonton World Masters Games;  2 golds in Quer Durch Berlin; 2 golds at Hummel Regatta, Hamburg; several golds and silver medals in local regattas;
Hobbies:  reading, listening to music (classic & jazz), knitting, cooking
Travel:  Sweden, Norway, Switzerland, Lichtenstein, Austria, France, Germany, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Italy, Spain, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxemburg, UK, Scotland, USA, Canada, Australia, Slovenia
Additional Comments:   my married daughter Astrid won silver in the 4x at the 2002 World Championships in Seville
Noralee '42   USA/ITA
Place of Birth:  Los Angeles, CA  (USA)
Languages:  English, Italian, French
Rowed since:  1991
Rows: on the Tiber River in Rome (Circolo Canottieri Tevere Remo)
Current Competitive Sport:  rowing
Past Sports Achievements:  11 victories at the SilverSkiff in Turin, In the WM4x at the annual National "Gran Fondo" Competition: Bronze in 2007, Silver in 2006;
Past Sports:  tennis, running (two Rome Marathons and the 1990 New York City Marathon
Hobbies:  piano, reading (former English Literature teacher), gardening
Travel: almost all of Europe, most USA states (incl. Alaska and Hawaii), Peru, Colombia, Polynesia, India, Sri Lanka and Bali; 2006 Vogalonga in Venice
Sarah M '85  GER
Place of Birth:   Duisburg, Germany
Languages:   German, English, French
Rowed since:  2002
Rows:  on the Regattabahn Duisburg
Competivie Sports:  rowing
Past Sports Achievements:   deutsche U23-Meisterin im leichten 2-; deutsche Hochschulmeisterin im leichten 2x; Dritte bei der Hochschul-EM im leichten 2x; in den letzten Jahren in der Ruder-Bundesliga (350m Sprint im Achter):  2. Platz in 2012;
Other Sports:  running, swimming, cross-country skiing
Travel:  Canada, USA, Caribbean, Europe
Christel L '49  GER
Place of Birth: Bonn
Languages:  German, English
Rowed since:  1964
Rows on: the Mittellandkanal 1968-1971 as member of Ruderriege Schaumburgia Bueckeburg; 1968-1971 member of Osnabruecker RV; on river Weser since 1972 (Mindener RV)
Competitive Sports:  rowing
Past Rowing Achievement: 1972-1981 member of the National German Rowing Team (2 breaks: 1973 and 1977); German Championships:  3rd in 1x; 2nd in 2-; 2x 2nd in 4+; 2x 1st in 4+; World Championships: 7th, 5th and 4th in 8+; 5th in 4+;
Olympics: qualified for OS in Moscow 1980 in 4+ and 8+, but: BOYCOTT!!!! Was invited by Karl Adam to participate in a training course at Ruderakademie Ratzeburg
Competitive Sports before rowing: 1965-1968: successful in athletics (pentathlon and shot put); basketball; swimming; gymnastics
Rowing Activities:  1981-1990:  coach at Mindener RV; 1982-1996: Mitglied im Vorstand der Deutschen Ruderjugend; Mannschaftsleiterin der deutschen Juniorinnen Nationalmannschaft bei Junioren Weltmeisterschaften (bis 1987); Referentin fuer Internationale Jugendarbeit; stellvertretende Vorsitzende der DRJ; 1982-1999: Leiterin AG - Rudern an der Graf-Wilhelm_Schule in Bueckeburg
Besondere Auszeichnungen:  1982: Auszeichnung durch den Deutschen Ruderverband fuer langjaehrige, erfolgreiche Zugehoerigkeit zur Nationalmannschaft des DRV; 1992: Auszeichnung durch die Deutsche Ruderjugend fuer engagierte Jugendbetreuung; 1994: Ehrengabe der Deutschen Sportjugend fuer engagierte, langjaehrige Jugendarbeit
Other Sports and Activities:  for a long time running; cross-country skiing and mountain climbing (highest 4027 m); now hiking,cycling
Hobbies: gardening, going to concerts, meeting friends, travelling
Jutta '59  GER
Place of Birth:  Ludwigsfelde, GER
Languages:  German
Rowed: 1975-1985; masters since 1993
Rows on: Langen See with the 1936 Olympic race course
Competitive Sports:  rowing, indoor rowing
Other Sports: Nordic skiing, swimming, Beach-volleyball, table tennis, cycling, water skiing
Past Rowing Achievements:  '85 World Championships: gold in 4+; '84 Olympic Team (boycott); '83 World Championships: substitute; '82 World Championship: 4th place in 4+; '81 World Championships: 5th place in 8+; '80 Olympics: substitute;
'79 World Championships: silver in 8+; '77 Junior National Team: gold in JwdF 4+; silver in W50-54 at 2011 CRASH-B; gold in
W50-54 at 2010 CRASH-B
Hobbies: reading, crafts, good discussions
Travel:  loves to travel, went to Press Conferences outside of Germany, visited the Tasmanian World Championships
Egle '29  ITA/EST
Place of Birth:  Parnu, Estonia
Languages:  Italian, English, Estonian
Rows: on Lake Maggiore (Ispra RC), formerly in Estonia (Parnu)
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing, running, trail running
Past Rowing Achievements:  1997-2000 9x Estonian Champion (2x, 4x,8+); 2014 Italian Champion W1x
Outdoor Activities:  hiking, Nordic skiing, Alpine skiing, trail running
Hobbies:  reading, dancing, traveling
Travel:  Europe, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Morocco
Vita '70  LTU
Place of Birth:  Taurage, Lithuania
Languages:  Lithuanian, Russian
Rowed since:  1985-1990, masters since 2013
Rows:  on the Dane River in Klaipeda
Current Competitive Sports:  rowing
Past Sports Achievements:  2x Lithuanian Champion in 2-, 1989-1990
Hobbies:  music
Travel:  Latvia, Estonia, Poland, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Russia, USA, Moldavia, Belgium
Ilona '79  FIN
Place of Birth:  Turku, Finland
Languages:  Finnish, English, German
Rowed since:  1992
Rows:  mainly in Turku archipelago but also on different lakes in Finland.  Also on Lake Varese where Finish national teams have their camps  (I coach Finish National Team)
Competitive Sports:  rowing, cross-country skiing
Past Sports Achievements:  participated many times in World Championships, World Cups and other international races during 1995-2008.  Best result at 2007 WCH 6th in lightweight 1x. After 2008 competed at national level. From 2013 at FISA Masters
Outdoor Recreational Activitires:  winter swimming, mountain biking, trail running, nordic walking
Hobbies:  reading, gym, coaching (which is also my job)
Travel:  Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Germany, UK, Netherlands, Belgium, France, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Switzerland, Austria, Hungary, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuanis, Greece, Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Russia, Belarus, Poland, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Turkey, New Zeland, Japan, China, Taiwan, Hong Kong
Eniko '70  HUN
Place of Birth:  Budapest, Hungary
Languages: Hungarian, some German (learning in progress!)
Rowed since: 1983
Rowing Clubs: Vasas SC (HUN) 1983-85; Csepel SC (HUN) 1985-90; Drummoyne RC (Sydney, AUS) 1990; Budapest EE 2005-14 (coach of recreational rowers), Tuebinger RV "Fidelia" (GER) since 2014
Competitive Sports: rowing
Other Sports:  running, cycling, swimming
Past Sports Achievements:  24x Hungarian Champion; member of Hungarian National Rowing Team for years; Winner in 1x (Villach, 1989); Junior World Championship (Cologne 1989) 5th place in W4+; Sydney and New South Wales 1x, 2x, 8+ (1990); 3x Budapest-Baja race prticipant in 2x+ and W4x (167 km)
Hobbies: hiking, reading, family (married, 3 sons age 22, 17 and 12)
Travels: Australia, Thailand, France, Poland, Austria, Romania, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, Italy, Croatia, Spain
Bettina '65  DEN
Place of Birth:  Copenhagen
Languages:  Danish, English
Rowed since:  2003
Rows:  on Esrum Lake, Fredensborg, DEN
Competitive Sports:  rowing
Past Competitive Sports:  dance, handball (as a teenager)
Past Sports Achievements:  gold at 2009 and 2010 Copenhagen Harbor Race in 8x+; on top 5 handball team in Denmark as a teenager
Hobbies:  reading, traveling,  yoga/meditation
Travel:  Scandinavia & Europe
Other:  Fun of Row-Spinning - I am an instructor

Sybille '71   GER

Place of Birth:  Karlsruhe, Germany

Languages:  German, English, French

Rows since:  2000

Rows:  on a bayou of the river Rhine ("Altrhein"), on the River Rhine, and in

the Karlsruhe Rheinhafen (harbour of the river Rhine)

Current Competitive Sports: rowing

Past Competitive Sports: volleyball

Past Sports Achievements:  Deutscher Hochschulmeister im Mix8+ in 2005 und 2007 und Vize-Hochschulmeister im SF8+ in 2007; 2 golds at 2007 German Masters; several achievements at German, European and World Masters Regattas; world record performance (women's category) in 24-h-rowing competition 2003: 229 km; Hessische Meisterin SF 2k Ergometer 2006; victories at diverse national and international Regattas over distances between 1km and 174km; successful at FISA Masters Regattas

Hobbies: reading, biking, running.

Travel:  Europe, Japan, Africa

Katia Rottiers '72  BEL
Place of Birth:  Ghent, Belgium
Languages:  Flemish, Dutch, English, French
Rowed:  from 1983 to 1987, returned to rowing in 2008
Rows: on the Watersportbaan or on the channel from Ghent to Bruges
Competitive Sports:  rowing
Other Sports:  athletics, basketball
Past Sports Achievements:   Rowing - 6x Belgian Champion and 10 times 2nd (won the 4x in 2016); participant at Henley Royal Womens Regatta in 2012 (as Elite Single Sculls); participant in Koniklijke Holland Beker (6th in 2x in 2014, 14th in 1x in 2011, 13th in 1x in 2011). Athletics - 2010 Belgian Master Champion Indoor in 1500m
Hobbies:  coaching youth; mother of Jonas '03 and Emma '99
Travels:  more than 20 countries in Europe, Canada, Egypt
Work:  mobility expert for the Flemish Government
CarinaH '88  GER
Place of Birth:  Germany, Schleswig-Holstein
Languages:  German, English
Rowed since:  2003, racing since 2007
Rows: near Hamburg on the Krueckau, a branch of the Elbe
Current competitive Sports:  rowing, running
Past Sports Achievements:  some wins at regional championships of Schleswig-Holstein in 1x
Outdoor Recrerational Activities:  bicycling
Hobbies: reading, photoraphy, doing puzzles
Travel:  Austria, Denmark
Dislikes:  low tides, not enough spontaneity
Valentina (Val) '83  GBR

Place of Birth:  Moscow, Russia

Languages:  Russian, English, German

Rowed since:  2001, started at Cambridge University, UK

Competitive Sports:  rowing, running

Past Sports Achievements:  Cambridge-Oxford boat races 2014/2015; 2014 Pairs Head (London),  IM1 winner in 2-; 

Wallingford long distance sculls 2016 winner in Mas A category

Outdoor Activities:  hiking, bicycling, cross-country skiing

Hobbies:  reading, meeting people, playing the piano, baking bread, going to church

Travel:  Germany, UK, Switzerland, Italy, Netherlands, Denmark, Greece, USA, Spain, Japan, China, South Korea, Russia, Estonia, Lithuania, Slovakia, Finland, Cuba

Marieke '68 NED
Christa '43  GER

Gabi R '69  HUN

Debbie '62 (cox)  SUI

Huess '41 (cox)  GER

Gudrun '60  GER

Rose '57  GBR

Sylvia N '67  GER

Elke '65  GER

Heidi '46,  GER

Violante '80 ITA

NEW

Marijke '56  NED

Ruth '68  DEN

Hazel '74  GBR


Kira '35  UKR
Franziska '63  SUI

Vineta '74  LAT

Rosi '60 (cox) GER

Astrid '69  GER

Katha '55  GER

Annabel '65  GBR

MargitF '69  GER

ConnieD '58  GER

Chiara '83  ITA

Verena '89 GER

NEW

Klara '55  HUN

Elisa '90  ITA

Inken '90 GER

NEW

Krystyna '50  POL

NEW